IU Northwest - Schedule Of Classes

Standard Classes

Summer 2019

Schedule of Classes Home
Course/Section Course Number Course Type Title Instructor(s) Days & Times Enrollment Limit Class Status
Detail Section Open / Close BUS-J 403

1653

Lecture

MANAGEMENT CAPSTONE

Selladurai,Rajan S

M / T / W / R

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

0 / 35

Open

Credits: 4

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session Two

Location: Hawthorn Hall - 460

Course Details: Management Capstone; Concerned with the role and tasks of firms' top managers (i.e., strategic decision makers). This course is designed to provide an appreciation for the total firm perspective and the means by which firms create and sustain competitive advantage in today's increasingly challenging and complex business environment (domestic and global). Strategic management of a firm involves diagnosing the firm's current situation and developing realistic solutions to the strategic and organizational problems that confront top managers. This course focuses on the small business enterprise and involves an extensive team-based field consulting project with local small business. (Fall, Spring, Summer)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; AN ETS EXAMINATION FEE WILL BE ASSESSED.. PREREQUISITES: F301,K321,M301,P301 & Z301 OR Z302; SENIOR STANDING & ADMITTED TO THE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS. STUDENTS IN THE "OLD" 123 OR 125 HOUR PROGRAMS MAY ALSO NEED TO ENROLL IN W402 AND W490 IN SUMMER II TO REPLACE BUS W301. CALL 980-6644 FOR ADDITIONAL INFO.; ABOVE CLASS# HAS A SCHOOL AUTHORIZATION.. THIS CLASS WILL BE USING IU eTEXTS. ASSOCIATED FEES WILL APPEAR ON YOUR BURSAR BILL. CLICK THE DETAILS LINK TO VIEW eTEXT COSTS. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE VISIT http://etexts.iu.edu.

Detail Section Open / Close BUS-L 201

1796

Lecture

LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS

Szostek,Jana Marie

T / R

5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

0 / 24

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: Dunes Med/Prof Bldg - 2080

Course Details: Legal Environment of Business; Emphasis on the nature of law through examining a few areas of general interest: duty to avoid harming others (torts), duty to keep promises (contracts), and government regulation of business (trade regulation). Credit not given for both BUS-L 201 and BUS-L 203. (Fall, Spring, Summer)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; PREREQUISITE: ENG W131;

Detail Section Open / Close BUS-W 402

1841

Lecture

SIMULATION OF BUS ENTERPRISE

Gregory,Harlow W

T / R

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

0 / 35

Open

Credits: 1

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session Two

Location: Raintree Hall - 202

Course Details: Simulation of Business Enterprise; An integrative course designed to provide the student with the opportunity to synthesize analytical skills and knowledge developed in the basic functional fields of business. (Fall, Spring, Summer)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; PREREQUISITES: F301, K321, M301, P301, Z301 OR Z302 & SENIOR STANDING; ABOVE CLASS# HAS A SCHOOL AUTHORIZATION.

Detail Section Open / Close BUS-X 410

1774

Lecture

BUS CAREER PLANNING & PLCMT

Harmon,HelenMarie

M / W

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

0 / 24

Open

Credits: 1

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session Two

Location: Dunes Med/Prof Bldg - 2080

Course Details: Business Career Planning and Placement; Assists students in obtaining positions consistent with career goals. Career planning, organized employment campaign, job-application methods, interview, initial conduct on job. Includes addresses by prominent executives. Enrollment for juniors recommended. (Fall, Spring, Summer)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; AN ASSESSMENT CENTER TESTING FEE WILL BE ASSESSED.. COURSE REQUIRES ONE 1/2 DAY PARTICIPATION IN THE ASSESSMENT CENTER EXPERIENCE, WITH AVAIABLE DATE(S) OF THE EXPERIENCE ANNOUNCED IN CLASS.. OPEN TO ALL JUNIORS & SENIORS.. PREREQUISITE: 56 HOURS;

Detail Section Open / Close BUNW-B 514

1960

Lecture

LEGAL ETHIC & SOC ENVIR OF BUS

Conover,Todd Mark

T / R

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

0 / 24

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: Dunes Med/Prof Bldg - 1156

Course Details: Legal, Ethical and Social Environment of Business; Basic understanding of the legal environment and the roles that legal factors, from local ordinances to international law, play in all business decisions. Legal concepts are illustrated from the viewpoint of the individual firm. (MBA Core Course)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; THIS IS AN MBA CORE COURSE.;

Detail Section Open / Close BUNW-B 515

2013

Lecture

INTRO TO INTL BUSINESS

TBA

M / W

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

0 / 24

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session Two

Location: -

Course Details: Introduction to International Business; Economic, political, and social environment of foreign business affairs in "developed" and "underdeveloped" countries. Influence of business policy environment in marketing and overseas operations. (MBA International Elective)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; Pre: ALL FOUNDATION COURSES THIS IS AN MBA CORE REQUIREMENT;

Detail Section Open / Close EDUC-A 510

1685

Lecture

SCHOOL COMMUNITY RELATIONS

Smith,Vernon

M / W

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

0 / 18

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: Hawthorn Hall - 342

Course Details: School/Community Relations; For teachers and school administrators. Characteristics of the community school, including the multicultural quality of the community; adapting the education program to community needs; use of community resources in instruction; planning school-community relations programs. (Summer I)

Additional Notes: Department Consent Required; ; ABOVE CLASS# REQUIRES SECTION AUTHORIZATION.

Detail Section Open / Close EDUC-A 608

1686

Lecture

LEGAL PERSPECTVS ON EDUCATION

Sperling,Mark

M / W

5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

0 / 27

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session Two

Location: Hawthorn Hall - 215

Course Details: Legal Perspectives on Education; Overview of the legal framework affecting the organization and administration of public schools, including church-state issues, pupils' rights, staff- student relationships, conditions of employment, teacher organizations, tort liability, school finance, and desegregation. (Summer II)

Additional Notes: Department Consent Required; ; ABOVE CLASS# REQUIRES SECTION AUTHORIZATION.

Detail Section Open / Close EDUC-E 518

1687

Lecture

WORKSHOP IN GENERAL ELEM EDUC

Hoard,Cheryl Star

M / W

5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

0 / 9

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session Two

Location: Hawthorn Hall - 329

Topic: EDUC OF STUDENTS WITH AUTISM

Course Details: Workshop in General Elementary Education; Individual and group study of problems within the field ofelementary education. One credit hour is offered for each week of full-time work. Grades S or F. (As needed)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; THIS CLASS MEETS CONCURRENTLY WITH EDUC-S 512.; ABOVE CLASS# GRADED ON S/F BASIS ONLY.

Detail Section Open / Close EDUC-M 323

1690

Lecture

TCHING OF MUS IN THE ELEM SCH

Abbott,Joyce Arlene

M / W

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

0 / 20

Open

Credits: 2

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: -

Course Details: The Teaching of Music in the Elementary Schools; Fundamental procedures of teaching elementary school music, stressing music materials suitable for the first six grades. (Fall, Summer I)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; RAIN223;

Detail Section Open / Close EDUC-S 512

1693

Lecture

WKSHP IN SECONDARY EDUCATION

Hoard,Cheryl Star

M / W

5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

0 / 9

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session Two

Location: Hawthorn Hall - 329

Topic: EDUC OF STUDENTS WITH AUTISM

Course Details: Workshop in Secondary Education; Individual and group study of issues or concerns relating to the field ofsecondary education (in workshop format). Grades S or F. (As needed)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; THIS CLASS MEETS CONCURRENTLY WITH EDUC-E 518; ABOVE CLASS# GRADED ON S/F BASIS ONLY.

Detail Section Open / Close HPER-H 160

1711

Lecture

FIRST AID AND EMERGENCY CARE

Howell,Misti Rose

M / W

5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

0 / 20

Open

Credits: 2

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: -

Course Details: First Aid and Emergency Care; Lecture and demonstration on first-aid measures for wounds, hemorrhage, burns, exposure, sprains, dislocations, fractures, unconscious conditions, suffocation, drowning, and poisons, with skill training in all procedures. (Fall, Spring, Summer I)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; ADULT, CHILD, & INFANT CPR, FIRST AID & AED TRAINING. UPON COMPLETION, STUDENTS WILL RECEIVE A CPR CARD FROM THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION.. RAIN105;

Detail Section Open / Close HPER-H 160

2080

Lecture

FIRST AID AND EMERGENCY CARE

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

0 / 20

Open

Credits: 2

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: -

Course Details: First Aid and Emergency Care; Lecture and demonstration on first-aid measures for wounds, hemorrhage, burns, exposure, sprains, dislocations, fractures, unconscious conditions, suffocation, drowning, and poisons, with skill training in all procedures. (Fall, Spring, Summer I)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; ADULT, CHILD, & INFANT CPR, FIRST AID & AED TRAINING. UPON COMPLETION, STUDENTS WILL RECEIVE A CPR CARD FROM THE AMERICAN RED CROSS. RAIN105; THIS IS A HYBRID CLASS.

Detail Section Open / Close HPER-P 290

1712

Lecture

MOVMT EXP PRESCH & ELEM CHLD

Vinet,Victoria Jean

M / W

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

0 / 24

Open

Credits: 2

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: Hawthorn Hall - 104

Course Details: Movement Experiences for Preschool and Elementary School Children; Covers potential outcomes of preschool and elementary school motor development programs, how to implement such programs, and appropriate movement experiences for young children. Allows observation and teaching of young children in a structured gymnasium setting. (Spring, Summer II)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; ;

Detail Section Open / Close NURS-Y 535

2124

Lecture

DYNAMICS OF FAMILY HLTH CARE

Shannon,Crystal C

T

5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

0 / 15

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One - Non Standard Class Meeting

Location: -

Course Details: ;

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; OPEN TO GRADUATE STUDENTS ADMITTED MSN PROGRAM ONLY. CONTACT INSTRUCTOR FOR MORE INFORMATION; THIS IS A HYBRID CLASS.

Detail Section Open / Close PHSL-P 262

1732

Laboratory

HUMAN ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY 2

TBA

T

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

0 / 24

Open

Credits: 4

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One and Two

Location: Marram Hall - 329

Course Details: Human Anatomy and Physiology II; Second semester topics are the circulatory, respiratory, urinary, digestive, and reproductive systems: fluid and electrolyte balance; and acid-base balance. (PHSL-P 261 and PHSL-P 262 cannot be used to fulfill the physiology requirement of biology majors.) (Fall, Spring, Summer I and II)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; LAB DATES: 5/14-8/04/2018; A LAB FEE WILL BE ASSESSED.

Detail Section Open / Close PHSL-P 262

1734

Laboratory

HUMAN ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY 2

TBA

R

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

0 / 24

Open

Credits: 4

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One and Two

Location: Marram Hall - 329

Course Details: Human Anatomy and Physiology II; Second semester topics are the circulatory, respiratory, urinary, digestive, and reproductive systems: fluid and electrolyte balance; and acid-base balance. (PHSL-P 261 and PHSL-P 262 cannot be used to fulfill the physiology requirement of biology majors.) (Fall, Spring, Summer I and II)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; LAB DATES: 5/14-8/04/2018; A LAB FEE WILL BE ASSESSED.

Detail Section Open / Close PSY-P 694

1929

Internship

INTERN IN COUNSELNG PSYCHOLOGY

TBA

M / W

6:00 PM - 7:40 PM

0 / 15

Open

Credits: 1 - 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One and Two

Location: Hawthorn Hall - 243

Course Details: Internship in Counseling Psychology; Opportunities for application of theory and practice of counseling psychology in an appropriate organization under the supervision and direction of the internship agency.

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; COURSE DATES: 05/16/2016 - 08/06/2016 AUTOMATIC WITHDRAWAL DATE: 07/03/2016; THIS CLASS IS OPEN TO MS CLINICAL COUNSELING STUDENTS ONLY.

Detail Section Open / Close SPEA-V 450

2097

Lecture

CONTEM ISSUES IN PUBLIC AFF

Zinner,Susan E

M / W

6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

0 / 10

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: -

Course Details: Contemporary Issues in Public Affairs; Extensive analysis of selected contemporary issues in public affairs Topics vary from semester to semester. May be repeated for different topics.

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; THIS COURSE MEETS CONCURRENTLY WITH SPEA V550. VT: MEDICAL ETHICS;

Detail Section Open / Close SPEA-V 500

2156

Lecture

QUANT TOOLS FOR PUB AFFAIRS

Chang,Chae Young

T

5:30 PM - 8:15 PM

0 / 25

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One - Non Standard Class Meeting

Location: -

Course Details: Quantitative Tools for Public Affairs; A modular presentation of mathematical and statistical concepts designed to prepare students for SPEA V506. Representative module topics include basic algebraic concepts, basic statistical concepts, probability, computer use, and matrix algebra. (Fall)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; ; THIS IS A HYBRID CLASS.

Detail Section Open / Close SPEA-V 550

2144

Lecture

TOPICS IN PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Zinner,Susan E

M / W

6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

0 / 5

Open

Credits: 1 - 4

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: -

Topic: MEDICAL ETHICS

Course Details: Topics in Public Affairs; Selected research and discussion topics organized on a semester-by-semester basis, usually with significant student input in the course design. (Fall, Spring, Summer I, Summer II)

Additional Notes: No Special Consent Required; THIS COURSE MEETS CONCURRENTLY WITH SPEA V450;

Detail Section Open / Close SWK-S 332

1915

Lecture

GEN SOC WK PRAC II:THEOR/SKILL

Barbee,Mandy

T / R

6:30 PM - 9:45 PM

0 / 25

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One - Non Standard Class Meeting

Location: Hawthorn Hall - 330

Course Details: Generalist Social Work Practice II: Theory and Skills; Examination of middle and ending phases of the helping process and related skills. Topics include the helping relationship with various client system sizes, impact of agency policies and procedures upon practice and resolution of clients challenges, and practice evaluation. (Spring, Summer II)

Additional Notes: Department Consent Required; COURSE DATES 5/22/2018-7/19/2018 AUTOMATIC WITHDRAWAL DEADLINE: 6/25/2018; ABOVE CLASS# REQUIRES SECTION AUTHORIZATION.

Detail Section Open / Close SWK-S 460

1983

Seminar

SCHOLARLY WRITING SEMINAR

TBA

M

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

0 / 24

Open

Credits: 4

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session Two - Non Standard Class Meeting

Location: -

Course Details: Scholarly Writing Seminar; This course prepares BSW/MSW students to successfully complete scholarly writing tasks. Topics addressed include expectations and standards for scholarly writing, conducting searches of professional literature, using effective paraphrasing and summarization skills, writing logically and coherently, and appropriately citing references adhering to APA format. The course is intended to support students efforts on writing tasks assigned in future courses. (Summer)

Additional Notes: Department Consent Required; COURSE DATES: 6/12 - 8/8/18 AUTOMATIC WITHDRAWAL DATE: 7/16/18; ABOVE CLASS# HAS A SCHOOL AUTHORIZATION.. ABOVE CLASS# REQUIRES SECTION AUTHORIZATION.. THIS IS A HYBRID CLASS.

Detail Section Open / Close SWK-S 661

1984

Lecture

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP PRACTICE

Dwyre,Elena

T

6:30 PM - 9:45 PM

0 / 30

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session One

Location: Dunes Med/Prof Bldg - 2166

Course Details: Executive Leadership Practice; This course addresses administrative, management, leadership, and supervisory skills necessary for leadership practice. Included are staff hiring, supervision, evaluation, and termination; working with boards and volunteers, leadership styles, strategic planning, and current best practices in administration. (Summer I)

Additional Notes: Department Consent Required; ; ABOVE CLASS# HAS A SCHOOL AUTHORIZATION.. ABOVE CLASS# REQUIRES SECTION AUTHORIZATION.. THIS IS A HYBRID CLASS.

Detail Section Open / Close SWK-S 683

1948

Practice

COMM-BASED PRAC MTL HLTH&ADDIC

Wightman,Rondi Lynn

T

6:30 PM - 9:45 PM

0 / 24

Open

Credits: 3

Wait List: 0

Term: Summer Session Two

Location: Hawthorn Hall - 103

Course Details: Community-Based Practice in Mental Health/ Addiction; This course examines awide range of community-based services provided for people with severe mental illness and/or severe addiction problems. Special attention will be given to strength-based, client-driven, and evidence-based practice models. Content will include community- based services in areas of case management, employment, housing, illness management, family, dual disorder treatment, and consumer self-help. Students also examine a variety of issues involved in the provision of community-based services such as ethical and legal issues, quality and continuity of care, cultural competency, organizational and financial factors, and other relevant policy and practice issues. (Summer II)

Additional Notes: Department Consent Required; ; ABOVE CLASS# HAS A SCHOOL AUTHORIZATION.. ABOVE CLASS# REQUIRES SECTION AUTHORIZATION.. THIS IS A HYBRID CLASS.

    Back to Top